Green Card Lawyers and Visa Attorneys in Las Vegas, NV

If you are applying for a green card to work in the U.S., a visa, or U.S. citizenship, you need to talk to an attorney at once. The immigration attorneys at the Las Vegas firm of Paul Padda Law offer professional assistance to those seeking legal entry, the right to earn a living, and residency in Nevada. Immigration law is complicated and riddled with legal jargon and confusing rules and regulations. We understand just how important it is for you and your family to be able to work in Nevada, reside in the U.S. legally, or become a U.S. citizen. Our lawyers work tirelessly to ensure that your goals are achieved and that every necessary avenue is pursued in order to make this happen. Contact an experienced Las Vegas green card, visa, and citizenship lawyer today to get started.

Why You Need a Lawyer to Apply for a Green Card

While you can technically apply for a green card without an attorney, you stand to grow more than a few gray hairs in the process, and more importantly, your chances of successfully receiving a green card are slim. It takes years of education and legal work in the field of immigration for an attorney to fully grasp the green card process, which is not set up to make life easy on applicants. We strongly urge you to talk to an attorney before beginning the process. The federal government is incredibly slow to act and long delays are common. The forms and documents that are necessary to complete can simply overwhelm even the most prepared individuals, and mistakes can result in denials or even more delays.

What Makes a Person Inadmissible?

Despite the famous passage of the Statue of Liberty, “Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free, the wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me, I lift my lamp beside the golden door!” the United States actually makes a great effort to only admit “desirable” immigrants. A desirability point system is based on the education, occupation, work experience, language ability, and age of the immigrant, according to the American Immigration Council. People who are considered a “drain” on society–those who have a criminal conviction, are sick, have had a job loss, or overstayed a past visa–are referred to as inadmissible. Your attorney will help show how you will be a benefit to society, and will ensure that your good characteristics are highlighted in your application.

Unfortunately, Your Chances of Green Card Approval Largely Depend on Your Nationality and Race

Those who are not caucasian or Asian face much tougher odds of being awarded green card status. According to recent research performed by Brown and MIT, Asian and Canadian immigrant applicants were approved for green cards 90.5 percent and 89.7 percent of the time, while Latin American immigrant applicants were approved just 66.8 percent of the time, as reported by The Guardian. While the U.S. Department of Labor says that it does not make decisions based on race, religion, or nationality, the information is provided at the top of each applicant’s form, and is therefore hard to dismiss. This bias is present even when adjusted for job type. Asians are more likely to apply, and much more likely to receive, a green card for working in computer sciences than a Latin American applicant. Latin American applicants are more likely to apply for a green card in construction or manual labor, though Asian applicants are still more likely to receive a green card for manual labor than a Latin American applicant. According to Benjamin Rissing, one of the paper’s authors, U.S. Department of Labor agents who review applications “might key on stereotypes or certain information on an aggregate population of worker based on their demographic characteristics.” Influences, upon interviewing these agents, also might include general perception, media coverage, and the actions of Homeland Security, which treats specific immigrant groups differently than others. For example, 93 percent of U.S. immigrant deportations are those from just eight Latin-American countries, 32 percent alone are from Mexico.

Las Vegas Lawyers Providing Legal Assistance with Visa Applications

There are dozens of different kinds of visas that foreign-born individuals must choose from in order to be admitted into the United States for more than just a brief visit. Knowing which visa to apply for is important, and working closely with an attorney can get you the rest of the way there. We assist clients with all of the following types of visa applications and more:

 

  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen – IR1 and CR1 visas;
  • Spouse of a U.S. Citizen awaiting approval of an I-130 immigrant petition K-3 visa;
  • Fiancé to marry a U.S. Citizen and live in U.S. – K-1 visa;
  • Intercountry Adoption of Orphan Children by U.S. Citizens – IR3, IH3, IR4, and IH4 visas;
  • Certain Family Members of U.S. Citizens – IR2, CR2, IR5, F1, F3, and F4 visas;
  • Certain Family Members of Lawful Permanent Residents – F2A and F2B visas;
  • Employment-Based Immigrants – E1, E2, E3, EW3 C5, T5, R5, I5, and S visas including the following preference groups:

 

  • Priority workers,
  • Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees and Persons of Exceptional Ability,
  • Professionals and Other Workers,
  • Employment Creation or Investors, and
  • Certain Special Immigrants;

 

  • Religious Workers – SD and SR visas;
  • Iraqi and Afghan Translators or Interpreters – SI visa;
  • Iraqis or Afghans Who Worked for or on Behalf of the U.S. Government – SQ visa;
  • Diversity Immigrant Visa – DV visa; and
  • Returning Resident.

 

There are also dozens of types of visas for nonimmigrants, or those who do not wish to stay for a long period of time. Some of these include visas for temporary agricultural workers, athletes, tourists, students, business investors, crewmembers, diplomats or foreign, media or journalists, government officials, religious workers, physicians, victims of criminal activity, victims of human trafficking, physicians, and Mexico border crossing cards. We will help you apply for and receive the specific type of visa that you require for your trip or long term stay in the United States and Nevada. Admittance into the U.S. with a nonimmigrant visa depends on a variety of factors, including your nationality, purpose of the trip, length of stay, criminal history if any, residence outside of the U.S. that would increase your likelihood of returning, and more. If you have been denied a visa for any reason, you should talk to an attorney at once to find out how that decision can be reversed.

Why Do I Need a Citizenship Lawyer to Become a U.S. Citizen?

Becoming a U.S. citizen is no easy feat for a foreign-born individual. The U.S.Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is renowned for its long delays and sudden denials of citizenship applications. An attorney can help you prepare all of the necessary documents and proof needed to become a citizen, and ensure that there are no administrative mistakes that could result in a denial. Furthermore, a citizenship lawyer will help show the federal government why you deserve to become a U.S. citizen. There are many determining factors that will be looked at during the application review, including the following:

  • Are you a green card holder?
  • Have you lived in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for five or more years?
  • Have you actually been present in the U.S. for at least 30 months in the past five years?
  • Can you read, write, and speak the English language?
  • Do you have knowledge of the United States government and history?
  • Are you prepared to take an Oath of Allegiance?
  • Did you make another country your permanent home during the time you have been a legal and permanent resident of the U.S.? and
  • Do your personal characteristics meet the desirable characteristics of the USCIS?

Special Naturalization Rules for Certain Individuals

Roughly three quarters of a million people, or slightly less, become naturalized U.S. citizens each year, according to the USCIS. And, not all of them have to meet the requirements listed above. Special naturalization rules exist for those with special circumstances, such as spouses of U.S. citizens, members of the military who served honorably, children under the age of 18 residing legally in the U.S. in custody of parents who are U.S. citizens, and children of active duty U.S. military members serving abroad.

The USCIS List of 10 Steps to Become a U.S. Citizen

According to the USCIS, there are 10 necessary steps, some of which are overly obvious such as step number one, to take before becoming a U.S. citizen. These include the following:

  • Determine whether or not you are already a U.S. citizen;
  • Determine whether or not you are eligible to become a U.S. citizen;
  • Prepare form N-400 for application for naturalization;
  • Submit form N-400;
  • Attend a biometrics appointment, if applicable, to determine whether you are deemed healthy enough to become a citizen;
  • Complete a USCIS interview;
  • Receive a USCIS decision regarding your form N-400 application;
  • Receive notice to take an Oath of Allegiance;
  • Take the Oath of Allegiance; and finally
  • Understand, or learn about, what your U.S. citizenship entails regarding your rights and responsibilities as a citizen.

The Citizenship Interview Process is Stressful and Requires Months of Studying and Preparation

After you have applied for U.S. citizenship, you must schedule to be interviewed by a USCIS agent. This is a very stressful and complex interview, and one that you need to prepare for at great length. The one positive aspect of the long backlog of citizenship applications with the USCIS is that you will have at least three months to prepare for your interview after submitting your USCIS form N-400. Your interviewer will ask you detailed questions about your background and your application. Your attorney will be able to attend this interview, which can help ease stress and set a professional and controlled mood throughout the duration of the interview. Your legal counsel will also help you prepare for this interview ahead of time and make sure that there are no surprises that come up during this very important day. Also included in this interview, which will most likely be conducted in English, though there are a few exceptions, consists of a speaking test, reading test, writing test, and civics test that has a total of 100 questions that you must study in order to pass, though only 10 questions will be asked and just six correct out of 10 are necessary to pass. These civics questions include subject matter such as:

  • When is the last day you can send in federal income tax forms?
  • Who lived in America before the Europeans arrived?
  • When was the Constitution written?
  • What did the Emancipation Proclamation do?
  • What are two rights in the Declaration of Independence?
  • What does the Constitution do? and
  • What is the economic system in the United States?

Green Card, Visa, and Citizenship Lawyer Will Provide Invaluable Assistance

Make no mistake, it is incredibly difficult to receive a green card, visa, or U.S. citizenship. The complexity of U.S. immigration law should never be taken on without the assistance of an experienced Las Vegas green card lawyer. The compassionate attorneys of the law firm of Paul Padda Law are here to help you succeed in this next step of your life, and have assisted countless clients from all backgrounds and nationalities achieve their immigration goals. While what you are about to attempt is by no means easy or straightforward, it is not impossible either. We work through tough obstacles and all types of scenarios for our clients who wish to become citizens or live and work in the United States for the long term, and believe that out of the box thinking and excellent communication with our clients is the best way to achieve results. Contact us today online or by phone to talk to a green card and visa lawyer at your soonest convenient availability.

 

 

Request a Consultation

Please leave this field empty.

Auto Accident

Criminal Defense